They contend that the COVID-19 pandemic was a “natural disaster” and that their buildings were “damaged” within the meaning of the statute. The plaintiffs - Clearview Realty Ventures, LLC, JHM HIX Keene, LLC, VIDHI Hospitality, LLC, NAKSH Hospitality, LLC, 298 Queen City Hotel, LLC, ANSHI Hospitality, LLC, 700 Elm, LLC, Bedford-Carnevale, LLC, and Carnevale Holdings, LLC - own commercial real estate on which they operate hotels, some of which offer restaurant services along with banquet or function facilities. RSA 76:21, I, provides that local officials “shall prorate” a building’s assessment “henever a taxable building is damaged due to unintended fire or natural disaster to the extent that it renders the building not able to be used for its intended use.” RSA 76:21, I (Supp. Hilliard on the joint brief), for defendant Town of Bedford. Upton & Hatfield, LLP, of Portsmouth (Russell F. Chiesa, of Manchester, on the joint brief, for defendant City of Manchester.